ESU Courses

From the newest updates in urology, practical insights, and core theoretical knowledge to best practices, please find below the course programme of the European School of Urology (ESU) that consists of 23 courses that were held during the 36th Annual EAU Congress (EAU21 Virtual)

 

Topics


Andrology

Andrology and infertility update
ESU Course 3
8 July 2021, 14:00 – 16:00
Chair: W. Aulitzky, Vienna (AT)
Speakers: J.I. Martinez Salamanca, Madrid (ES), A. Salonia, Milan (IT)


Female urology

Surgical management of prolapse and urinary incontinence/female pelvic floor disorders
ESU Course 1
8 July 2021, 08:00 – 10:00
Chair: H. Hashim, Bristol (GB)
Speakers: T.J. Greenwell, London (GB), D. Pushkar, Moscow (RU)


General urology

Practical aspects of cancer pathology for urologists. The 2021 WHO novelties
ESU Course 2
8 July 2021, 11:00 – 13:00
Chair: E. Compérat, Vienna (AT)
Speaker: F. Algaba, Barcelona (ES)

Ultrasound in urology
ESU Course 4
8 July 2021, 17:00 – 19:00
Chair: T. Loch, Flensburg (DE)
Speakers: A. Galosi, Ancona (IT), M. Ritter, Bonn (DE)


Kidney transplantation

Renal transplantation: Technical aspects, diagnosis and management of early and late urological complications
ESU Course 5
9 July 2021, 08:00 – 10:00
Chair: F.J. Burgos Revilla, Madrid (ES)
Speakers: A. Breda, Barcelona (ES), A.J. Figueiredo (PT)


Male LUTS

Management of lower urinary tract dysfunction and BPO: From urodynamics to medical and surgical treatment
ESU Course 7
9 July 2021, 14:00 – 16:00
Chair: P. Abrams, Bristol (GB)
Speakers: R. Bosch, Utrecht (NL), C. Gratzke, Freiburg (DE), T.R.W. Herrmann, Frauenfeld (CH)


Prostate cancer

Prostate cancer imaging and biopsy
ESU Course 11
10 July 2021, 10:30 – 12:30
Chair: J. Walz, Marseille (FR)
Speakers: P. Hammerer, Braunschweig (DE), C. Moore, London (GB), G. Villeirs, Ghent (BE)

Prostate cancer screening and active surveillance – Where are we now?
ESU Course 12
10 July 2021, 13:00 – 15:00
Chair: A. Zlotta, Toronto (CA)
Speakers: S. Carlsson, New York (US), M. Eklund, Stockholm (SE)

Metastatic prostate cancer: Systemic treatments and options of local treatment in case of oligometastatic disease
ESU Course 19
11 July 2021, 18:00 – 20:00
Chair: S. Joniau, Leuven (BE)
Speakers: G. De Meerleer, Leuven (BE), T. Maurer, Hamburg (DE)

Recent advances in robotic urology of the prostate
ESU Course 23
12 July 2021, 17:30 – 19:30
Chair: P. Dasgupta, London (GB)
Speakers: M. Graefen, Hamburg (DE), B.M.C. Rocco, Modena (IT)


Renal tumours

Robotic surgery and ablative treatment of renal tumours
ESU Course 20
12 July 2021, 08:00 – 10:00
Chair: A. Mottrie, Aalst (BE)
Speakers: N. Buffi, Milan (IT), B. Challacombe, London (GB), F. Keeley, Bristol (GB)


Trauma

Urinary tract and genital trauma
ESU Course 13
10 July 2021, 15:30 – 17:30
Chair: N. Kitrey, Ramat Gan (IL)
Speaker: D. Sharma, London (GB)


Urethral strictures

Advanced course on urethral stricture surgery
ESU Course 10
10 July 2021, 08:00 – 10:00
Chair: R. Inman, Sheffield (GB)
Speakers: L. Martínez Piñeiro, Madrid (ES), P. Nyirády, Budapest (HU)


Urolithiasis

Flexible ureterorenoscopy and retrograde intrarenal surgery: Instrumentation, technique, tips, tricks and indications
ESU Course 6
9 July 2021, 11:00 – 13:00
Chair: O. Traxer, Paris (FR)
Speakers: S. Doizi, Paris (FR), E. Emiliani, Barcelona (ES), P.J.S. Osther, Fredericia (DK)

Metabolic workup and non-surgical management of urinary stone disease
ESU Course 8
9 July 2021, 17:00 – 19:00
Chair: T. Tailly, Ghent (BE)
Speakers: A. Skolarikos, Athens (GR), O. Wiseman, Cambridge (GB)

Percutaneous nephrolithotripsy (PCNL)
ESU Course 18
11 July 2021, 15:30 – 17:30
Chair: E. Liatsikos, Patras (GR)
Speakers: G. Kamphuis, Amsterdam (NL), T. Knoll, Sindelfingen (DE), C.M. Scoffone, Turin (IT)


Urological surgery

Laparoscopy for beginners
ESU Course 21
12 July 2021, 11:00 – 13:00
Chair: X. Cathelineau, Paris (FR)
Speakers: T. Ribeiro de Oliveira, Lisbon (PT), P.J. Zondervan, Amsterdam (NL)

Prosthetic surgery in urology
ESU Course 22
12 July 2021, 14:15 – 16:15
Chair: A. Muneer, London (GB)
Speakers: R. Dahlem, Hamburg (DE), D.J. Ralph, London (GB)


Urothelial tumours

Robot-assisted laparoscopic radical cystectomy: Intracorporeal urinary diversions and nerve-sparing techniques. Surgical tricks and management of complications
ESU Course 14
10 July 2021, 18:00 – 20:00
Chair: P. Wiklund, Stockholm (SE)
Speakers: A. Minervini, Florence (IT), C. Wijburg, Arnhem (NL)

Practical management of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC)
ESU Course 15
11 July 2021, 08:00 – 10:00
Chair: J.A. Witjes, Nijmegen (NL)
Speakers: M. Babjuk, Prague (CZ), J. Palou, Barcelona (ES)

Current concepts and controversy in the diagnosis and management of upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC)
ESU Course 16
11 July 2021, 10:30 – 12:30
Chair: S. Shariat, Vienna (AT)
Speakers: P. Gontero, Turin (IT), M. Rouprêt, Paris (FR)

Management of invasive and locally or metastatic bladder cancer: From bladder sparing to cystectomy and systemic treatment
ESU Course 17
11 July 2021, 13:00 – 15:00
Chair: B. Malavaud, Toulouse (FR)
Speakers: M. Burger, Regensburg (DE), J. Gschwend, Munich (DE)